Computer G.k

Computer Science
Q. Which of the following is called as protocol in the URL?

A. //

B. www

C. http

D. .com

ANS: C
Q. DVD stands for ?

A. Direct Visual Disc

B. Digital Visual Daily

C. Direct Video Disc

D. Digital Video Disc

ANS: C
Q. Internet is an example of a

A. Packet switched network

B. Circuit switched network

C. Cell switched network

D. Free switched network

ANS: A
Q. Video RAM is there in the

A. CPU

B. keyboard

C. monitor

D. ROM

Ans : c
Q. He is known as the father of computers

A. Herman Hollerith

B. Grace Hoppers

C. Charles Babbage

D. Newton

Ans : c
Q. For seeing the output, you use

A. monitor

B. keyboard

C. mouse

D. joystick

Ans : a
Q. With CD you can

A. read

B. write

C. Both a and b

D. None of these

Ans : c
Q. In DOS, the DIR command is used to

A. Delete files

B. Display list of files and sub-directories

C. copy file

D. Display content of file

ANS: B
Q. An Operating System is a/an

A. Application Software

B. System Software

C. Utility Software

D. Accounting Software

ANS: B
Q. One kilobyte is equivalent to

A. 1000 byte

B. 10000 byte

C. 1024 byte

D. None of the above

ANS: C

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s